Honda CR-V 2010 vs Honda CR-V 2007

 
Honda CR-V
2010 - 2012
Honda CR-V
2007 - 2010
Gearbox: ManualManual
Engine: 2.0 Petrol2.0 Petrol
Camshaft drive: Timing chainTiming chain

Performance

Power: 150 HP150 HP
Torque: 192 NM192 NM
Acceleration 0-100 km/h: 10.2 seconds10.2 seconds
Honda CR-V 2010 and Honda CR-V 2007 have the same engine power, the torque is the same for both cars.

Fuel consumption

Fuel consumption (l/100km): 8.18.1
Fuel tank capacity: 58 litres58 litres
Full fuel tank distance: 710 km in combined cycle710 km in combined cycle
860 km on highway860 km on highway
620 km with real consumption640 km with real consumption
Read the article "Fuel Efficiency: How to Reduce Fuel Consumption" to learn more about fuel economy.

Drive type

Wheel drive type: 4x4 - AWD (all-wheel-drive)4x4 - AWD (all-wheel-drive)

Honda CR-V 2010: Car features Honda`s real-time four-wheel-drive system, which sends torque to the front wheels under normal conditions. A multi-plate clutch transfers torque to the rear axle when wheel slip is identified (pressure is provided to the clutch by a dual-pump system). To allow ABS to work seamlessly, the clutch is also disengaged during braking.

Honda CR-V 2006: Car features Honda`s real-time four-wheel-drive system, which sends torque to the front wheels under normal conditions. A multi-plate clutch transfers torque to the rear axle when wheel slip is detected (pressure is applied to the clutch by a dual-pump system). To allow ABS to work smoothly, the clutch is also disengaged during braking.

Ground clearance: 185 mm (7.3 inches)175 mm (6.9 inches)
Because of the higher ground clearance, Honda CR-V 2010 can perform better on bad roads - it can go over higher obstacles and bumps. At the same time, the higher ground clearance can reduce stability and handling on paved roads, especially at higher speeds.

Engines

Average engine lifespan: 420'000 km420'000 km
Engine resource depends largely on regular maintenance and the quality of the oils and fuels used.
Engine production duration: 20 years20 years

Dimensions

Length: 4.53 m4.52 m
Width: 1.82 m1.82 m
Height: 1.68 m1.68 m
Both cars are similar in size. Honda CR-V 2010 and Honda CR-V 2007 are practically the same length.
Trunk capacity: 524 litres556 litres
Trunk max capacity:
with rear seats folded down, if possible
1532 litres1532 litres
Honda CR-V 2007 has more luggage space.
Honda CR-V 2010 has 32 litres less trunk space than the Honda CR-V 2007.
Turning diameter: 11.8 meters11.8 meters
Power steering: Electric power steeringHydraulic power steering
Electric power steering is simpler, quieter, more fuel-efficient, more configurable and provides additional features such as auto-steering for lane assist and parking. The disadvantages of electric power steering are possible overheating under prolonged load conditions and insufficient feedback (feeling) during steering.
Gross weight: 2`050 kg2`050 kg
Net weight:1`607 kg1`498 kg
Load capacity:443 kg552 kg
Honda CR-V 2010 load capacity (permitted cargo and passenger weight) is par apmēram 25 procentiem less than Honda CR-V 2007. Therefore, Honda CR-V 2007 is more suitable for longer family trips or transporting heavier loads.
Safety: no data
Quality:
high

high
Average price (€): 68004600
Pros and Cons: Honda CR-V has
  • higher ground clearance
  • electric power steering
Honda CR-V has
  • roomier boot
  • hydraulic power steering
  • higher carrying (cargo) capacity
  • lower price
Share these results to social networks or e-mail
Contact us: info@auto-abc.lv