Mitsubishi Galant 1997 vs Mazda 626 1997

 
Mitsubishi Galant
1997 - 2004
Mazda 626
1997 - 1999
Gearbox: ManualManual
Engine: 2.0 Petrol2.0 Petrol
Camshaft drive: Timing beltTiming belt

Performance

Power: 136 HP115 HP
Torque: 178 NM170 NM
Acceleration 0-100 km/h: 9.7 seconds9.9 seconds
Mitsubishi Galant is more dynamic to drive.
Mitsubishi Galant engine produces 21 HP more power than Mazda 626, whereas torque is 8 NM more than Mazda 626. Thanks to more power Mitsubishi Galant reaches 100 km/h speed 0.2 seconds faster.

Fuel consumption

Fuel consumption (l/100km): 8.57.9
Real fuel consumption: 9.3 l/100km8.0 l/100km
The Mazda 626 is a better choice when it comes to fuel economy.
By specification Mitsubishi Galant consumes 0.6 litres more fuel per 100 km than the Mazda 626, which means that if you drive 15,000 km in a year, the Mitsubishi Galant could require 90 litres more fuel.
By comparing actual fuel consumption based on user reports, Mitsubishi Galant consumes 1.3 litres more fuel per 100 km than the Mazda 626.
Fuel tank capacity: 64 litres64 litres
Full fuel tank distance: 750 km in combined cycle810 km in combined cycle
960 km on highway1000 km on highway
680 km with real consumption800 km with real consumption
Mazda 626 gets more mileage on one fuel tank.
Read the article "Fuel Efficiency: How to Reduce Fuel Consumption" to learn more about fuel economy.

Engines

Average engine lifespan: 520'000 km440'000 km
Engine resource depends largely on regular maintenance and the quality of the oils and fuels used, but under equal conditions the average life of a Mitsubishi Galant engine could be longer.
Engine production duration: 46 years20 years
Engine spread: Installed on at least 4 other car models, including Mitsubishi Lancer, Mitsubishi Outlander, Mitsubishi Space WagonUsed only for this car
In general, the longer and for more car models an engine is produced, the better its serviceability and availability of spare parts. Mitsubishi Galant might be a better choice in this respect.
Hydraulic tappets: yesno
The Mitsubishi Galant engine has hydraulic tappets (lifters), providing quieter operation and no need for periodic adjustment, but they are more complex in design and can cause serious engine damage in case of failure.

Dimensions

Length: 4.63 m4.58 m
Width: 1.74 m1.71 m
Height: 1.42 m1.43 m
Both cars are similar in size. Mitsubishi Galant is 5 cm longer than the Mazda 626, 3 cm wider, while the height of Mitsubishi Galant is 1 cm lower.
Trunk capacity: 470 litres502 litres
Trunk max capacity:
with rear seats folded down, if possible
1400 litresno data
Mazda 626 has more luggage space.
Despite its longer length, This could mean that the Mitsubishi Galant uses more space in the cabin, so the driver and passengers could be more spacious and comfortable.
Turning diameter: 10.8 meters10.4 meters
The turning circle of the Mitsubishi Galant is 0.4 metres more than that of the Mazda 626, which means Mitsubishi Galant can be harder to manoeuvre in tight streets and parking spaces.
Gross weight: 1`850 kg1`685 kg
Net weight:1`260 kg1`185 kg
Load capacity:590 kg500 kg
Mitsubishi Galant load capacity (permitted cargo and passenger weight) is par apmēram 15 procentiem more than Mazda 626. Therefore, Mitsubishi Galant is more suitable for longer family trips or transporting heavier loads.
Safety: no datano data
Quality:
below average

average
Mazda 626 has fewer problems.
According to annual technical inspection data Mitsubishi Galant has serious deffects in 10 percent more cases than Mazda 626, so Mazda 626 quality is probably slightly better
Average price (€): 1600800
Rating in user reviews: 5.8/10 6.7/10
Pros and Cons: Mitsubishi Galant has
  • more power
  • longer expected engine lifespan
  • higher carrying (cargo) capacity
Mazda 626 has
  • lower fuel consumption
  • more full fuel tank mileage
  • roomier boot
  • fewer faults
  • higher ratings in user reviews
  • lower price
Share these results to social networks or e-mail
Contact us: info@auto-abc.lv