Honda CR-V 2007 vs Honda CR-V 2010

 
Honda CR-V
2007 - 2010
Honda CR-V
2010 - 2012
Gearbox: AutomaticAutomatic
Engine: 2.0 Petrol2.0 Petrol
Camshaft drive: Timing chainTiming chain

Performance

Power: 150 HP150 HP
Torque: 192 NM192 NM
Acceleration 0-100 km/h: 12.2 seconds12.2 seconds
Honda CR-V 2007 and Honda CR-V 2010 have the same engine power, the torque is the same for both cars.

Fuel consumption

Fuel consumption (l/100km): 8.28.2
Fuel tank capacity: 58 litres58 litres
Full fuel tank distance: 700 km in combined cycle700 km in combined cycle
860 km on highway860 km on highway
560 km with real consumption560 km with real consumption
Read the article "Fuel Efficiency: How to Reduce Fuel Consumption" to learn more about fuel economy.

Drive type

Wheel drive type: 4x4 - AWD (all-wheel-drive)4x4 - AWD (all-wheel-drive)

Honda CR-V 2006: Car features Honda`s real-time four-wheel-drive system, which sends torque to the front wheels under normal conditions. A multi-plate clutch transfers torque to the rear axle when wheel slip is detected (pressure is applied to the clutch by a dual-pump system). To allow ABS to work smoothly, the clutch is also disengaged during braking.

Honda CR-V 2010: Car features Honda`s real-time four-wheel-drive system, which sends torque to the front wheels under normal conditions. A multi-plate clutch transfers torque to the rear axle when wheel slip is identified (pressure is provided to the clutch by a dual-pump system). To allow ABS to work seamlessly, the clutch is also disengaged during braking.

Ground clearance: 175 mm (6.9 inches)185 mm (7.3 inches)
Because of the higher ground clearance, Honda CR-V 2010 can perform better on bad roads - it can go over higher obstacles and bumps. At the same time, the higher ground clearance can reduce stability and handling on paved roads, especially at higher speeds.

Engines

Average engine lifespan: 420'000 km420'000 km
Engine resource depends largely on regular maintenance and the quality of the oils and fuels used.
Engine production duration: 20 years20 years

Dimensions

Length: 4.52 m4.53 m
Width: 1.82 m1.82 m
Height: 1.68 m1.68 m
Both cars are similar in size. Honda CR-V 2007 and Honda CR-V 2010 are practically the same length.
Trunk capacity: 556 litres524 litres
Trunk max capacity:
with rear seats folded down, if possible
1532 litres1532 litres
Honda CR-V 2007 has more luggage capacity.
Honda CR-V 2007 has 32 litres more trunk space than the Honda CR-V 2010.
Turning diameter: 11.8 meters11.8 meters
Power steering: Hydraulic power steeringElectric power steering
Hydraulic power steering is technologically more complex, louder, increases fuel consumption and requires more servicing. It has the advantages of more power, less strain on the car's electrical system and better feedback (feeling) when steering.
Gross weight: 2`050 kg2`080 kg
Net weight:1`498 kg1`643 kg
Load capacity:552 kg437 kg
Honda CR-V 2007 load capacity (permitted cargo and passenger weight) is par apmēram 21 procentiem more than Honda CR-V 2010. Therefore, Honda CR-V 2007 is more suitable for longer family trips or transporting heavier loads.
Safety: no data
Quality:
high

high
Average price (€): 46006800
Pros and Cons: Honda CR-V has
  • roomier boot
  • hydraulic power steering
  • higher carrying (cargo) capacity
  • lower price
Honda CR-V has
  • higher ground clearance
  • electric power steering
Share these results to social networks or e-mail
Contact us: info@auto-abc.lv