Audi A3 2020 vs Renault Megane 2020

 
Audi A3
2020 - 2024
Renault Megane
2020 -
Gearbox: AutomaticAutomatic
Engine: 2.0 Diesel1.5 Diesel

Performance

Power: 150 HP115 HP
Torque: 360 NM260 NM
Acceleration 0-100 km/h: 8.4 seconds10.8 seconds
Audi A3 is more dynamic to drive.
Audi A3 engine produces 35 HP more power than Renault Megane, whereas torque is 100 NM more than Renault Megane. Thanks to more power Audi A3 reaches 100 km/h speed 2.4 seconds faster.

Fuel consumption

Fuel consumption (l/100km): 3.9no data
Fuel tank capacity: 50 litres45 litres
Read the article "Fuel Efficiency: How to Reduce Fuel Consumption" to learn more about fuel economy.
Renault Megane 2020 1.5 engine: The engine has undergone numerous modifications and is relatively commonplace, with a plentiful supply of spare parts. It exhibits an optimal fuel consumption/power ratio. However, the fuel injection system ...  More about Renault Megane 2020 1.5 engine 

Dimensions

Length: 4.34 m4.36 m
Width: 1.82 m1.88 m
Height: 1.45 m1.43 m
Audi A3 is smaller, but slightly higher.
Audi A3 is 2 cm shorter than the Renault Megane, 6 cm narrower, while the height of Audi A3 is 2 cm higher.
Trunk capacity: 380 litres335 litres
Trunk max capacity:
with rear seats folded down, if possible
1200 litres1191 litres
Audi A3 has more luggage capacity.
Even though the car is shorter, The Renault Megane may have more interior space, so the cabin could be more spacious and more comfortable for the driver and passengers. The maximum boot capacity (with all rear seats folded down) is larger in Audi A3 (by 9 litres).
Turning diameter: 11.1 meters11.2 meters
The turning circle of the Audi A3 is 0.1 metres less than that of the Renault Megane.
Gross weight: 1`960 kg1`910 kg
Net weight:1`410 kg1`267 kg
Load capacity:550 kg643 kg
Audi A3 load capacity (permitted cargo and passenger weight) is par apmēram 17 procentiem less than Renault Megane. Therefore, Renault Megane is more suitable for longer family trips or transporting heavier loads.
Safety: no data
Quality: no datano data
Average price (€): 29 00017 400
Pros and Cons: Audi A3 has
  • more power
  • more dynamic
  • roomier boot
Renault Megane has
  • higher carrying (cargo) capacity
  • lower price
Share these results to social networks or e-mail
Contact us: info@auto-abc.lv