Volvo V60 2013 vs Volvo V60 2010

 
Volvo V60
2013 - 2018
Volvo V60
2010 - 2013
Gearbox: AutomaticAutomatic
Engine: 1.6 Petrol1.6 Petrol
Camshaft drive: Timing beltTiming belt

Performance

Power: 180 HP180 HP
Torque: 270 NM240 NM
Acceleration 0-100 km/h: 9.2 seconds9.2 seconds
Volvo V60 2013 and Volvo V60 2010 have the same engine power, but Volvo V60 2013 torque is 30 NM more than Volvo V60 2010.

Fuel consumption

Fuel consumption (l/100km): 7.27.6
The Volvo V60 2013 is a better choice when it comes to fuel economy.
Volvo V60 2013 consumes 0.4 litres less fuel per 100 km than the Volvo V60 2010, which means that by driving the Volvo V60 2013 over 15,000 km in a year you can save 60 litres of fuel.
Fuel tank capacity: 68 litres67 litres
Full fuel tank distance: 940 km in combined cycle880 km in combined cycle
1170 km on highway1090 km on highway
Volvo V60 2013 gets more mileage on one fuel tank.
Read the article "Fuel Efficiency: How to Reduce Fuel Consumption" to learn more about fuel economy.
Ground clearance: 136 mm (5.4 inches)124 mm (4.9 inches)
Because of the higher ground clearance, Volvo V60 2013 can perform better on bad roads - it can go over higher obstacles and bumps. At the same time, the higher ground clearance can reduce stability and handling on paved roads, especially at higher speeds. Note, however, that this Volvo V60 2013 version does not have 4x4 drive, which is very important in poor road conditions. Choose from four 4x4 versions of Volvo V60 2013 if off-road driveability is important to you.

Engines

Average engine lifespan: 280'000 km280'000 km
Engine resource depends largely on regular maintenance and the quality of the oils and fuels used.
Engine production duration: 6 years6 years

Dimensions

Length: 4.63 m4.63 m
Width: 1.87 m1.87 m
Height: 1.48 m1.48 m
Both cars are similar in size. Volvo V60 2013 and Volvo V60 2010 are practically the same length.
Trunk capacity: 430 litres430 litres
Trunk max capacity:
with rear seats folded down, if possible
1241 litres1241 litres
Turning diameter: 11.9 meters11.9 meters
Gross weight: 2`110 kg2`100 kg
Net weight:1`587 kg1`589 kg
Load capacity:523 kg511 kg
Safety: no data
Quality:
average

average
Average price (€): 88006800
Rating in user reviews: 9.3/10 8.4/10
Pros and Cons: Volvo V60 has
  • lower fuel consumption
  • more full fuel tank mileage
  • higher ground clearance
  • higher ratings in user reviews
Volvo V60 has
  • lower price
Share these results to social networks or e-mail
Contact us: info@auto-abc.lv