Skoda Superb 2019 vs Kia Optima 2018

 
Skoda Superb
2019 - 2023
Kia Optima
2018 - 2020
Gearbox: AutomaticAutomatic
Engine: 2.0 Petrol2.0 Petrol

Performance

Power: 190 HP150 HP
Torque: 320 NM196 NM
Acceleration 0-100 km/h: 7.7 seconds10.7 seconds
Skoda Superb is more dynamic to drive.
Skoda Superb engine produces 40 HP more power than Kia Optima, whereas torque is 124 NM more than Kia Optima. Thanks to more power Skoda Superb reaches 100 km/h speed 3 seconds faster.

Fuel consumption

Fuel consumption (l/100km): 6.27.8
The Skoda Superb is a better choice when it comes to fuel economy.
Skoda Superb consumes 1.6 litres less fuel per 100 km than the Kia Optima, which means that by driving the Skoda Superb over 15,000 km in a year you can save 240 litres of fuel.
Fuel tank capacity: 66 litres70 litres
Full fuel tank distance: 1060 km in combined cycle890 km in combined cycle
1370 km on highway1200 km on highway
Skoda Superb gets more mileage on one fuel tank.
Read the article "Fuel Efficiency: How to Reduce Fuel Consumption" to learn more about fuel economy.
Ground clearance: 138 mm (5.4 inches)130 mm (5.1 inches)

Dimensions

Length: 4.87 m4.86 m
Width: 1.86 m1.86 m
Height: 1.47 m1.49 m
Both cars are similar in size. Skoda Superb is 1 cm longer than the Kia Optima, width is practically the same , while the height of Skoda Superb is 2 cm lower.
Trunk capacity: 625 litres510 litres
Trunk max capacity:
with rear seats folded down, if possible
1760 litresno data
Skoda Superb has more luggage capacity.
Skoda Superb has 115 litres more trunk space than the Kia Optima.
Turning diameter: 11.7 meters10.9 meters
The turning circle of the Skoda Superb is 0.8 metres more than that of the Kia Optima, which means Skoda Superb can be harder to manoeuvre in tight streets and parking spaces.
Gross weight: 2`098 kg2`020 kg
Net weight:1`513 kg1`586 kg
Load capacity:585 kg434 kg
Skoda Superb load capacity (permitted cargo and passenger weight) is par apmēram 26 procentiem more than Kia Optima. Therefore, Skoda Superb is more suitable for longer family trips or transporting heavier loads.
Safety: no datano data
Quality: no datano data
Average price (€): 21 60013 000
Pros and Cons: Skoda Superb has
  • more power
  • more dynamic
  • lower fuel consumption
  • more full fuel tank mileage
  • roomier boot
  • higher carrying (cargo) capacity
Kia Optima has
  • better manoeuvrability
  • lower price
Share these results to social networks or e-mail
Contact us: info@auto-abc.lv