Renault Clio 2012 vs Mazda 2 2015

 
Renault Clio
2012 - 2016
Mazda 2
2015 - 2019
Gearbox: ManualManual
Engine: 1.5 Diesel1.5 Petrol
Diesel (Renault Clio) engines typically outperform gasoline engines in terms of fuel efficiency and low-end torque. This makes them more economical and better suited for towing or long-distance travel. However, gasoline (Mazda 2) engines mostly are lighter, quieter, and offer better acceleration and responsiveness, especially in smaller vehicles. For more information, see the article "Diesel or Petrol: Fuel Economy and Key Differences."

Performance

Power: 90 HP90 HP
Torque: 200 NM148 NM
Acceleration 0-100 km/h: 12.1 seconds9.4 seconds
Renault Clio and Mazda 2 have the same engine power, but Renault Clio torque is 52 NM more than Mazda 2. Renault Clio reaches 100 km/h speed 2.7 seconds later.

Fuel consumption

Fuel consumption (l/100km): 3.24.5
Real fuel consumption: 4.8 l/100km5.5 l/100km
The Renault Clio is a better choice when it comes to fuel economy.
By specification Renault Clio consumes 1.3 litres less fuel per 100 km than the Mazda 2, which means that by driving the Renault Clio over 15,000 km in a year you can save 195 litres of fuel.
By comparing actual fuel consumption based on user reports, Renault Clio consumes 0.7 litres less fuel per 100 km than the Mazda 2.
Fuel tank capacity: 45 litres43 litres
Full fuel tank distance: 1400 km in combined cycle950 km in combined cycle
1500 km on highway1160 km on highway
930 km with real consumption780 km with real consumption
Renault Clio gets more mileage on one fuel tank.
Read the article "Fuel Efficiency: How to Reduce Fuel Consumption" to learn more about fuel economy.
Ground clearance: 120 mm (4.7 inches)143 mm (5.6 inches)
Because of the higher ground clearance, Mazda 2 can perform better on bad roads - it can go over higher obstacles and bumps. At the same time, the higher ground clearance can reduce stability and handling on paved roads, especially at higher speeds. Note, however, that this Mazda 2 version does not have 4x4 drive, which is very important in poor road conditions.
Renault Clio 2012 1.5 engine: The engine has many modifications, is sufficiently common and spare parts are available. The fuel consumption/power ratio is good. The fuel injection system can be a problem and the timing belt change interval ...  More about Renault Clio 2012 1.5 engine 

Dimensions

Length: 4.06 m4.06 m
Width: 1.73 m1.70 m
Height: 1.45 m1.50 m
Renault Clio is larger, but lower.
Renault Clio and Mazda 2 are practically the same length.
Trunk capacity: 300 litres280 litres
Trunk max capacity:
with rear seats folded down, if possible
1146 litres950 litres
Renault Clio has 20 litres more trunk space than the Mazda 2. The maximum boot capacity (with all rear seats folded down) is larger in Renault Clio (by 196 litres).
Turning diameter: 10.6 meters9.4 meters
The turning circle of the Renault Clio is 1.2 metres more than that of the Mazda 2, which means Renault Clio can be harder to manoeuvre in tight streets and parking spaces.
Gross weight: 1`658 kg1`505 kg
Net weight:1`071 kg975 kg
Load capacity:587 kg530 kg
Renault Clio load capacity (permitted cargo and passenger weight) is par apmēram 10 procentiem more than Mazda 2. Therefore, Renault Clio is more suitable for longer family trips or transporting heavier loads.
Safety:
Renault Clio is better rated in child safety tests. The Renault Clio scores higher in active safety technologies (stability control, lane assist, automatic braking, etc.) tests.
Quality:
below average

high
Mazda 2 has fewer problems.
According to annual technical inspection data Renault Clio has serious deffects in 65 percent more cases than Mazda 2, so Mazda 2 quality is probably significantly better
Average price (€): 46009400
Pros and Cons: Renault Clio has
  • lower fuel consumption
  • more full fuel tank mileage
  • roomier boot
  • higher carrying (cargo) capacity
  • higher children safety
  • better safety assist technologies
  • lower price
Mazda 2 has
  • more dynamic
  • higher ground clearance
  • better manoeuvrability
  • fewer faults
Share these results to social networks or e-mail
Contact us: info@auto-abc.lv