Mini Cooper 2018 vs Mini Cooper S 2013

 
Mini Cooper
2018 - 2020
Mini Cooper S
2013 - 2018
Gearbox: AutomaticAutomatic
Engine: 2.0 Petrol2.0 Petrol
Camshaft drive: Timing chainTiming chain

Performance

Power: 192 HP192 HP
Torque: 280 NM280 NM
Acceleration 0-100 km/h: 6.7 seconds6.7 seconds
Mini Cooper and Mini Cooper S have the same engine power, the torque is the same for both cars.

Fuel consumption

Fuel consumption (l/100km): 5.75.4
The Mini Cooper S is a better choice when it comes to fuel economy.
Mini Cooper consumes 0.3 litres more fuel per 100 km than the Mini Cooper S, which means that if you drive 15,000 km in a year, the Mini Cooper could require 45 litres more fuel.
Fuel tank capacity: 44 litres44 litres
Full fuel tank distance: 770 km in combined cycle810 km in combined cycle
880 km on highway970 km on highway
Mini Cooper S gets more mileage on one fuel tank.
Read the article "Fuel Efficiency: How to Reduce Fuel Consumption" to learn more about fuel economy.

Engines

Average engine lifespan: 350'000 km350'000 km
Engine resource depends largely on regular maintenance and the quality of the oils and fuels used.
Engine production duration: 12 years12 years

Dimensions

Length: 3.85 m3.85 m
Width: 1.73 m1.73 m
Height: 1.41 m1.41 m
Both cars are similar in size. Mini Cooper and Mini Cooper S are practically the same length.
Trunk capacity: 211 litres211 litres
Trunk max capacity:
with rear seats folded down, if possible
731 litresno data
Turning diameter: 10.8 meters10.8 meters
Gross weight: 1`635 kg1`655 kg
Safety: no datano data
Quality: no datano data
Average price (€): 13 40011 600
Pros and Cons:
    Mini Cooper S has
    • lower fuel consumption
    • more full fuel tank mileage
    • lower price
    Share these results to social networks or e-mail
    Contact us: info@auto-abc.lv