Mercedes GLC 2019 vs Lexus NX 2021

Comparing electrical vehicle (EV) with combustion engine (ICE) one is a complex task, but we are doing our best.
Mercedes GLC
2019 - 2022
Lexus NX
2021 -
Gearbox: AutomaticAutomatic
Engine: 2.9 Diesel2.5 Hybrid
Diesel (Mercedes GLC) engines offer better fuel efficiency on highways and deliver high torque, making them ideal for long-distance driving and heavy-duty use. Hybrid (Lexus NX) engines, however, are more fuel efficient in city traffic and produce lower emissions, especially during low-speed or stop-and-go conditions.

Performance

Power: 330 HP185 HP
Torque: 700 NM227 NM
Acceleration 0-100 km/h: 5.1 seconds6.3 seconds
Mercedes GLC is more dynamic to drive.
Mercedes GLC engine produces 145 HP more power than Lexus NX, whereas torque is 473 NM more than Lexus NX. Thanks to more power Mercedes GLC reaches 100 km/h speed 1.2 seconds faster.

Fuel consumption

Consumption: 7.0 l/100km1.1 l/100km
Fuel cost per 100km: 12.90 € no data
Change fuel prices per unit to adjust the calculation to the fuel prices in your country.
Diesel€/l
Fuel tank capacity: 66 litres55 litres
Full fuel tank distance: 940 km in combined cycle4990 km in combined cycle
Lexus NX gets more mileage on one fuel tank.
Read the article "Fuel Efficiency: How to Reduce Fuel Consumption" to learn more about fuel economy.

Drive type

Wheel drive type: All wheel drive (AWD, 4x4)All wheel drive (AWD, 4x4)
Ground clearance: 123 mm (4.8 inches)195 mm (7.7 inches)
Because of the higher ground clearance, Lexus NX can perform better on bad roads - it can go over higher obstacles and bumps. At the same time, the higher ground clearance can reduce stability and handling on paved roads, especially at higher speeds.

Dimensions

Length: 4.66 m4.66 m
Width: 1.89 m1.87 m
Height: 1.64 m1.66 m
Both cars are similar in size. Mercedes GLC and Lexus NX are practically the same length.
Trunk capacity: 550 litres545 litres
Trunk max capacity:
with rear seats folded down, if possible
1600 litres1436 litres
Turning diameter: 11.8 meters11.6 meters
The turning circle of the Mercedes GLC is 0.2 metres more than that of the Lexus NX.
Gross weight: 2`575 kg2`540 kg
Net weight:1`835 kg1`990 kg
Load capacity:740 kg550 kg
Mercedes GLC load capacity (permitted cargo and passenger weight) is par apmēram 26 procentiem more than Lexus NX. Therefore, Mercedes GLC is more suitable for longer family trips or transporting heavier loads.
Safety: no datano data
Quality:
high
no data
Average price (€): 31 20046 200
Pros and Cons: Mercedes GLC has
  • more power
  • more dynamic
  • higher carrying (cargo) capacity
  • lower price
Lexus NX has
  • more full fuel tank mileage
  • higher ground clearance
Share these results to social networks or e-mail
Contact us: info@auto-abc.lv