Mercedes C class 2011 vs Audi A5 2012

 
Mercedes C class
2011 - 2012
Audi A5
2012 - 2016
Gearbox: AutomaticAutomatic
Engine: 1.8 Petrol1.8 Petrol
Camshaft drive: Timing chainTiming chain

Performance

Power: 156 HP170 HP
Torque: 250 NM320 NM
Acceleration 0-100 km/h: 8.9 seconds8.2 seconds
Audi A5 is a more dynamic driving.
Mercedes C class engine produces 14 HP less power than Audi A5, whereas torque is 70 NM less than Audi A5. Due to the lower power, Mercedes C class reaches 100 km/h speed 0.7 seconds later.

Fuel consumption

Fuel consumption (l/100km): 7.05.8
Real fuel consumption: 8.5 l/100km8.3 l/100km
The Audi A5 is a better choice when it comes to fuel economy.
By specification Mercedes C class consumes 1.2 litres more fuel per 100 km than the Audi A5, which means that if you drive 15,000 km in a year, the Mercedes C class could require 180 litres more fuel.
By comparing actual fuel consumption based on user reports, Mercedes C class consumes 0.2 litres more fuel per 100 km than the Audi A5.
Fuel tank capacity: 59 litres63 litres
Full fuel tank distance: 840 km in combined cycle1080 km in combined cycle
1010 km on highway1230 km on highway
690 km with real consumption750 km with real consumption
Audi A5 gets more mileage on one fuel tank.
Read the article "Fuel Efficiency: How to Reduce Fuel Consumption" to learn more about fuel economy.

Drive type

Wheel drive type: Rear wheel drive (RWD)Front wheel drive (FWD)
Front-wheel drive cars (Audi A5) have better traction on slippery roads and when climbing hills, better fuel economy, and are less expensive to purchase. On the disadvantage side, FWD cars usually have less towing capacity, poorer acceleration and harder handling. Rear-wheel drive cars (Mercedes C class) have better handling on dry roads, better acceleration, more even weight distribution and more fun to drive. RWD is also better for towing large loads. The cons of rear-wheel drive are less interior and trunk space and more difficulty maneuvering in wet and snowy conditions.

Engines

Average engine lifespan: 440'000 km380'000 km
Engine resource depends largely on regular maintenance and the quality of the oils and fuels used, but under equal conditions the average life of a Mercedes C class engine could be longer.
Engine production duration: 13 years4 years
Engine spread: Installed on at least 3 other car models, including Mercedes E klase, Mercedes CLK, Mercedes SLKUsed also on Audi A4
In general, the longer and for more car models an engine is produced, the better its serviceability and availability of spare parts. Mercedes C class might be a better choice in this respect.
Mercedes C klase 2011 1.8 engine: The most notable issue with this engine is the sticking of exhaust valves due to carbon buildup. Another significant problem is the unreliable timing chain, which can stretch by 100,000 km. Early symptoms of a ...  More about Mercedes C klase 2011 1.8 engine 

Dimensions

Length: 4.59 m4.63 m
Width: 1.77 m1.85 m
Height: 1.41 m1.37 m
Mercedes C class is smaller, but slightly higher.
Mercedes C class is 4 cm shorter than the Audi A5, 8 cm narrower, while the height of Mercedes C class is 3 cm higher.
Trunk capacity: 450 litres455 litres
Trunk max capacity:
with rear seats folded down, if possible
no data829 litres
Turning diameter: 10.8 meters11.5 meters
The turning circle of the Mercedes C class is 0.7 metres less than that of the Audi A5, which means Mercedes C class can be easier to manoeuvre in tight streets and parking spaces.
Power steering: Hydraulic power steeringElectric power steering
Hydraulic power steering is technologically more complex, louder, increases fuel consumption and requires more servicing. It has the advantages of more power, less strain on the car's electrical system and better feedback (feeling) when steering.
Gross weight: 1`990 kg1`955 kg
Net weight:1`445 kg1`455 kg
Load capacity:545 kg500 kg
Safety: no datano data
Quality:
above average

high
Audi A5 has fewer problems.
According to annual technical inspection data Mercedes C class has serious deffects in 20 percent more cases than Audi A5, so Audi A5 quality is probably better
Average price (€): 25 80014 400
Pros and Cons: Mercedes C klase has
  • longer expected engine lifespan
  • better manoeuvrability
  • hydraulic power steering
Audi A5 has
  • more power
  • more dynamic
  • lower fuel consumption
  • more full fuel tank mileage
  • electric power steering
  • fewer faults
  • lower price
Share these results to social networks or e-mail
Contact us: info@auto-abc.lv