Mazda 3 2016 vs Honda Civic 2018

 
Mazda 3
2016 - 2019
Honda Civic
2018 - 2019
Gearbox: ManualManual
Engine: 1.5 Diesel1.6 Diesel
Camshaft drive: Timing chainTiming chain

Performance

Power: 105 HP120 HP
Torque: 270 NM300 NM
Acceleration 0-100 km/h: 11 secondsn/a seconds
Mazda 3 engine produces 15 HP less power than Honda Civic, whereas torque is 30 NM less than Honda Civic.

Fuel consumption

Fuel consumption (l/100km): 3.83.5
The Honda Civic is a better choice when it comes to fuel economy.
Mazda 3 consumes 0.3 litres more fuel per 100 km than the Honda Civic, which means that if you drive 15,000 km in a year, the Mazda 3 could require 45 litres more fuel.
Fuel tank capacity: 51 litres46 litres
Full fuel tank distance: 1340 km in combined cycle1310 km in combined cycle
1450 km on highway1350 km on highway
Read the article "Fuel Efficiency: How to Reduce Fuel Consumption" to learn more about fuel economy.
Ground clearance: 155 mm (6.1 inches)125 mm (4.9 inches)
Because of the higher ground clearance, Mazda 3 can perform better on bad roads - it can go over higher obstacles and bumps. At the same time, the higher ground clearance can reduce stability and handling on paved roads, especially at higher speeds. Note, however, that this Mazda 3 version does not have 4x4 drive, which is very important in poor road conditions.

Engines

Average engine lifespan: 330'000 km350'000 km
Engine resource depends largely on regular maintenance and the quality of the oils and fuels used.
Engine production duration: 12 years13 years
Engine spread: Used also on Mazda 2Used only for this car
In general, the longer and for more car models an engine is produced, the better its serviceability and availability of spare parts. Mazda 3 might be a better choice in this respect.
Hydraulic tappets: yesno
The Mazda 3 engine has hydraulic tappets (lifters), providing quieter operation and no need for periodic adjustment, but they are more complex in design and can cause serious engine damage in case of failure.

Dimensions

Length: 4.58 m4.63 m
Width: 1.78 m1.80 m
Height: 1.45 m1.42 m
Both cars are similar in size. Mazda 3 is 5 cm shorter than the Honda Civic, 2 cm narrower, while the height of Mazda 3 is 4 cm higher.
Trunk capacity: 419 litres519 litres
Honda Civic has more luggage space.
Mazda 3 has 100 litres less trunk space than the Honda Civic.
Turning diameter: 10.6 meters11.4 meters
The turning circle of the Mazda 3 is 0.8 metres less than that of the Honda Civic, which means Mazda 3 can be easier to manoeuvre in tight streets and parking spaces.
Gross weight: 1`870 kg1`800 kg
Net weight:1`265 kg1`314 kg
Load capacity:605 kg486 kg
Mazda 3 load capacity (permitted cargo and passenger weight) is par apmēram 20 procentiem more than Honda Civic. Therefore, Mazda 3 is more suitable for longer family trips or transporting heavier loads.
Safety: no data
Quality:
low

below average
Honda Civic has fewer problems.
According to annual technical inspection data Mazda 3 has serious deffects in 10 percent more cases than Honda Civic, so Honda Civic quality is probably slightly better
Average price (€): 11 00016 200
Pros and Cons: Mazda 3 has
  • higher ground clearance
  • better manoeuvrability
  • higher carrying (cargo) capacity
  • lower price
Honda Civic has
  • more power
  • lower fuel consumption
  • roomier boot
  • fewer faults
Share these results to social networks or e-mail
Contact us: info@auto-abc.lv