Honda Civic 2018 vs Nissan Sentra 2016

 
Honda Civic
2018 - 2021
Nissan Sentra
2016 - 2019
Gearbox: ManualManual
Engine: 1.5 Petrol1.6 Petrol

Performance

Power: 205 HP188 HP
Torque: 260 NM240 NM
Acceleration 0-100 km/h: n/a secondsn/a seconds
Honda Civic engine produces 17 HP more power than Nissan Sentra, whereas torque is 20 NM more than Nissan Sentra.

Fuel consumption

Fuel consumption (l/100km): 7.88.4
The Honda Civic is a better choice when it comes to fuel economy.
Honda Civic consumes 0.6 litres less fuel per 100 km than the Nissan Sentra, which means that by driving the Honda Civic over 15,000 km in a year you can save 90 litres of fuel.
Fuel tank capacity: 47 litres50 litres
Full fuel tank distance: 600 km in combined cycle590 km in combined cycle
720 km on highway680 km on highway
Read the article "Fuel Efficiency: How to Reduce Fuel Consumption" to learn more about fuel economy.

Dimensions

Length: 4.64 m4.64 m
Width: 1.80 m1.76 m
Height: 1.41 m1.50 m
Honda Civic is larger, but lower.
Honda Civic and Nissan Sentra are practically the same length.
Trunk capacity: 416 litres428 litres
Turning diameter: 11.5 meters10.6 meters
The turning circle of the Honda Civic is 0.9 metres more than that of the Nissan Sentra, which means Honda Civic can be harder to manoeuvre in tight streets and parking spaces.
Gross weight: no data1`804 kg
Safety: no datano data
Quality: no datano data
Average price (€): no datano data
Pros and Cons: Honda Civic has
  • more power
  • lower fuel consumption
Nissan Sentra has
  • better manoeuvrability
Share these results to social networks or e-mail
Contact us: info@auto-abc.lv