Ford Kuga 2016 vs Ford C-Max 2014

 
Ford Kuga
2016 - 2019
Ford C-Max
2014 - 2019
Body: Crossover / SUVMinivan / MPV
Crossovers and SUVs have better off-road capabilities (higher ground clearance, can have 4x4 drive), they are preferable for driving on unpaved roads and rural areas. Also, the driver's seating position is higher in a crossover or SUVs, which provides better visibility also in city. This usually comes at the cost of higher fuel consumption, increased weight and higher maintenance costs.
Gearbox: AutomaticAutomatic
Engine: 1.5 Diesel1.5 Diesel

Performance

Power: 120 HP120 HP
Torque: 270 NM270 NM
Acceleration 0-100 km/h: 12.4 seconds12.4 seconds
Ford Kuga and Ford C-Max have the same engine power, the torque is the same for both cars.

Fuel consumption

Fuel consumption (l/100km): 4.84.4
Real fuel consumption: 6.6 l/100km6.3 l/100km
The Ford C-Max is a better choice when it comes to fuel economy.
By specification Ford Kuga consumes 0.4 litres more fuel per 100 km than the Ford C-Max, which means that if you drive 15,000 km in a year, the Ford Kuga could require 60 litres more fuel.
By comparing actual fuel consumption based on user reports, Ford Kuga consumes 0.3 litres more fuel per 100 km than the Ford C-Max.
Fuel tank capacity: 60 litres55 litres
Full fuel tank distance: 1250 km in combined cycle1240 km in combined cycle
1300 km on highway1340 km on highway
900 km with real consumption870 km with real consumption
Read the article "Fuel Efficiency: How to Reduce Fuel Consumption" to learn more about fuel economy.

Dimensions

Length: 4.52 m4.38 m
Width: 1.84 m1.83 m
Height: 1.69 m1.63 m
Ford Kuga is larger.
Ford Kuga is 14 cm longer than the Ford C-Max, 1 cm wider, while the height of Ford Kuga is 6 cm higher.
Trunk capacity: 456 litres432 litres
Trunk max capacity:
with rear seats folded down, if possible
1603 litres1684 litres
Ford Kuga has 24 litres more trunk space than the Ford C-Max. The maximum boot capacity (with all rear seats folded down) is larger in Ford C-Max (by 81 litres).
Turning diameter: 11.1 meters11.1 meters
Gross weight: 2`100 kg2`000 kg
Net weight:1`605 kg1`472 kg
Load capacity:495 kg528 kg
Safety:
Ford Kuga scores higher in safety tests, but Ford C-Max is better rated in child safety tests. The Ford Kuga scores significantly higher in active safety technologies (stability control, lane assist, automatic braking, etc.) tests.
Quality:
low

average
Ford C-Max has fewer problems.
According to annual technical inspection data Ford Kuga has serious deffects in 40 percent more cases than Ford C-Max, so Ford C-Max quality is probably significantly better
Average price (€): 11 4006200
Pros and Cons: Ford Kuga has
  • roomier boot
  • higher safety
  • better safety assist technologies
Ford C-Max has
  • lower fuel consumption
  • higher children safety
  • fewer faults
  • lower price
Share these results to social networks or e-mail
Contact us: info@auto-abc.lv