Citroen Xsara 2000 vs Peugeot 306 1999

 
Citroen Xsara
2000 - 2003
Peugeot 306
1999 - 2002
Gearbox: ManualManual
Engine: 1.6 Petrol1.8 Petrol
Camshaft drive: Timing beltTiming belt

Performance

Power: 110 HP112 HP
Torque: 147 NM155 NM
Acceleration 0-100 km/h: 9.9 seconds12 seconds
Citroen Xsara engine produces 2 HP less power than Peugeot 306, whereas torque is 8 NM less than Peugeot 306. Despite less power, Citroen Xsara reaches 100 km/h speed 2.1 seconds faster.

Fuel consumption

Fuel consumption (l/100km): 6.98.4
The Citroen Xsara is a better choice when it comes to fuel economy.
Citroen Xsara consumes 1.5 litres less fuel per 100 km than the Peugeot 306, which means that by driving the Citroen Xsara over 15,000 km in a year you can save 225 litres of fuel.
Fuel tank capacity: 54 litres60 litres
Full fuel tank distance: 780 km in combined cycle710 km in combined cycle
980 km on highway930 km on highway
Citroen Xsara gets more mileage on one fuel tank.
Read the article "Fuel Efficiency: How to Reduce Fuel Consumption" to learn more about fuel economy.

Engines

Engine production duration: 15 years6 years
Engine spread: Installed on at least 10 other car models, including Peugeot 307, Citroen C3, Peugeot 206, Peugeot 207Installed on at least 2 other car models, including Citroen Xsara, Citroen Xantia
In general, the longer and for more car models an engine is produced, the better its serviceability and availability of spare parts. Citroen Xsara might be a better choice in this respect.
Citroen Xsara 2000 1.6 engine: Relatively reliable engine, the main problems tend to be with the engine control electronics. The engine is demanding on fuel quality and fuel consumption is relatively high. It is highly recommended to ...  More about Citroen Xsara 2000 1.6 engine 

Dimensions

Length: 4.37 m4.34 m
Width: 1.70 m1.68 m
Height: 1.42 m1.45 m
Both cars are similar in size. Citroen Xsara is 3 cm longer than the Peugeot 306, 2 cm wider, while the height of Citroen Xsara is 3 cm lower.
Trunk capacity: no data440 litres
Turning diameter: 10.7 meters10.9 meters
The turning circle of the Citroen Xsara is 0.2 metres less than that of the Peugeot 306.
Gross weight: 1`100 kg1`600 kg
Safety: no datano data
Quality:
below average

average
Peugeot 306 has slightly fewer faults.
Deffect rate in annual technical inspection is similar for both cars, it's slightly higher for Citroen Xsara, so Peugeot 306 quality could be a bit better.
Average price (€): 1000600
Pros and Cons: Citroen Xsara has
  • more dynamic
  • lower fuel consumption
  • more full fuel tank mileage
Peugeot 306 has
  • lower price
Share these results to social networks or e-mail
Contact us: info@auto-abc.lv